Progress draws that come out right, holdback and all.
Bill against your Schedule of Values, line by line. Enter the quantity done this period and Vinclo works out percent complete, withholds holdback at the rate you set and builds the invoice.
- Work completed this period
- $284,500.00
- Less statutory holdback 10%
- – $28,450.00
- Subtotal
- $256,050.00
- Sales tax
- $33,286.50
- Net payable
- $289,336.50
- Holdback retained to date
- $115,270.00
Released 60 days after substantial performance · date tracked in Deadlines
Finalize locks the period, numbers the invoice, snapshots it and opens the next draw. PDFs: proforma, invoice, holdback invoice, credit note.
Sample data. Projects, people and vendors shown on this page are illustrative.
Holdback set once, at the level that fits.
The statutory holdback rate defaults to 10% and can be set for the company, overridden for a project and overridden again for a single line item. Maintenance holdback sits on the line items that carry it.
- Release periods are yours to set. Statutory release defaults to 60 days, maintenance release to 1 year, per company or per project.
- Release dates are tracked for you. They show in the project's Deadlines tab beside the clocks they depend on.
Company default
- Statutory holdback
- 10%
- Statutory release period
- 60 days
- Maintenance release period
- 1 year
This projectOverrides the company default
- Statutory holdback
- 10%
- Statutory release period
- 60 days
Line 3 · Storm sewer & catch basinsOverrides the project
- Statutory holdback
- 10%
- Maintenance holdback
- 5%
- Maintenance release period
- 1 year
Finalize is one button, and it closes the loop.
One draw is open at a time. Finalizing it locks the period, numbers the invoice, stores an immutable snapshot, opens the next draw and pushes the invoice to QuickBooks Online. It also locks the prior month's timesheets.
The PDF your client expects.
Every draw produces a proforma for review and then the invoice. Holdback release has its own proforma and invoice, and corrections produce a credit note. Each one is a PDF built from the same numbers as the screen.
- Five documents. Proforma, invoice, credit note, holdback proforma, holdback invoice.
Progress draw #4
- Invoice number
- DRW-0004
- Billing period
- Aug 1 – Aug 31, 2026
- Client
- Tamarack Homes
- Project
- Maple Ridge Subdivision Ph.2
Summary
- Work completed this period$284,500.00
- Less statutory holdback 10%– $28,450.00
- Subtotal$256,050.00
- Sales tax 13%$33,286.50
- Net payable$289,336.50
Line-by-line Schedule of Values continues on page 2.
Mistakes get corrected on paper, not painted over.
A finalized invoice is never edited. Void-and-correct, prior-period corrections and credit notes handle the fix, and every document stays on the project.
Works with
Bring your last draw. We'll rebuild it live.
A working session on your own Schedule of Values, holdback included.
Request a demo